Musings

Thursday Tidbits.

November 8, 2012
Woooohoooo, the irony of a jobless person celebrating thursday *shrug*

  1. Mahn I’ve been battling a sore throat, severe allergies and some sinus pressure for like 3 days. It is not funny.
  2. I went to the market today, as in Lagos Island. It’s always interesting yet stressful sigh.
  3. I am not ready. Everyday I see another sign that I am not ready. Sheesh… Ready for marriage and or children I mean.
  4. But really is anybody ever really “ready” in the true sense of the word?
  5. Anybody that tells you a relationship isn’t work is a liar oh. Look them in the eyes with tears running down your face and say “Whhhhhyyyy, why do you lie to me so”
  6. Unrelated to the above I might have a future in acting
  7. But really, that’s why it’s so important to find who is worth the work. Dear Sabirah’s Partner, you are so worth the work ( I know you read :p)
  8. My mum just called the channel Africa Magic, “African Madness” pretty apt freudian slip! LMAO
  9. Thanks to everyone who responded in detail to my last Thursday Tidbit, thanks for all the assurance and just adding your voice to the conversation, it’s not too late if you haven’t and you want to. Also thank you for reading and sharing with your friend’s. Be blessed!
Love always,
Sabirah

You Might Also Like

5 Comments

  • Reply moyin :) November 8, 2012 at 8:27 pm

    #Random I think you might do well in theatre. I like what you said about finding someone worth the work. I need to remember this when I feel sad sometimes.
    I soooo do not think anyone is ever fully ready for marriage and kids. Nah. I think you grow into them, even though there’s a level of readiness you should have achieved before getting into them.
    Sorry about your allergy situation!
    Love xxx

    • Reply Sabirah November 10, 2012 at 6:49 am

      Yep! I totally agree!!
      Thank you! finally found some medication that works!

  • Reply Jaydyh November 9, 2012 at 1:49 pm

    LOL. I just posted an entire blog post as a comment in your last Thursday tidbits post.
    Your fault, Sabirah 🙂

    • Reply Sabirah November 10, 2012 at 6:48 am

      I just read it! I love it! 😀

  • Reply Mz.T November 9, 2012 at 7:24 pm

    #7 – Adorable!

  • Trackbacks / Pingbacks

    Leave a Reply